Judicial Officers

Hon. Justices of the Supreme Court

Hon. Justices of the Court of Appeal/Constitutional Court

Hon. Judges of the High Court

REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT

HW Langa Sarah Siu

CHIEF REGISTRAR

HW Kisawuzi Eliasa Omar

MEDIATION

HW Chemutai Tom

RESEARCH AND TRAINING, JTI

HW Ssali Harriet Nalukwago

SUPREME COURT

HW Anguandia Godfrey Opifeni

COURT OF APPEAL

HW Kwizera Amos

PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT

HW Emokor Samuel

REGISTRAR HIGH COURT

HW Kanyange Susan

COURT OF APPEAL

HW Nassuna Flavia Matovu

INSPECTOR OF COURTS


DEPUTY REGISTRARS 

NAME

COURT

HW Angualia Moses Gabriel

JTI, TRAINING

HW Atingu Beatrice Stella

INTERNATIONAL CRIMES DIVISION

HW Ayebare Thadius Tumwebaze

PRIVATE LEGAL SECRETARY TO CJ

HW Bareebe Rosemary Ngabirano

MAGISTRATES AFFAIRS

HW Dr. Nakibuule Gladys Kisekka

JTI, RESEARCH

HW Dr. Nkonge Agnes

MASAKA High Court

HW Festo Nsenga

CRIMINAL DIVISION

HW Ikit Mary

MUKONO High Court

HW Kaweesa Godfrey

MUBENDE High Court

HW Khainza Eleanor Mary

MAGISTRATES AFFAIRS

HW Kisakye Mary Lukwago Kaitesi

COMMERCIAL DIVISION

HW Lawrence Tweyanze

INSPECTORATE OF COURTS

HW Nabaggala Sylvia Mbuga

INDUSTRIAL COURT

HW Nabakooza Flavia

LAND DIVISION

HW Waninda Fred K.B

JINJA High Court

OTHER Deputy Registrars

HW Kawuma Cissy Mudhasi

INTERDICTION

HW Nizeyimana Deo

INTERDICTION

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT

HW Ajio Hellen

FAMILY DIVISION

HW Atukwasa Justine

MPIGI High Court

HW Didas Muhumuza

SUPREME COURT

HW Karemani Jamson Karemera

CIVIL DIVISION/PRO

HW Kintu Simon Zirintusa

MASINDI High Court

HW Sempala Dorothy Lwanga

INSPECTORATE OF COURTS

HW Ssalaam Godfrey Ngobi

SOROTI High Court

HW Twinomuhwezi Henry

FORT PORTAL High Court

CHIEF MAGISTRATES

NAME

COURT

ON ASSIGNMENT

HW Alum Agnes

CIVIL DIVISION (Ag. Asst. Registrar)

HW Babirye Mary

COURT OF APPEAL (Ag. Asst. Registrar)

HW Borore Julius Kyaka

KABALE HC/CM, & KISORO CM

HW Bucyana Lillian

SMALL CLAIMS (Ag. Asst. Registrar)

HW Dr. Lubowa Daniel

ARUA (HC/CM), KOBOKO & YUMBE CM

HW Dr. Mushabe Alex Karocho

PRIVATE LEGAL SEC. TO DCJ /APPELLATE MEDIATION

HW Ereemye Jumire James Mawanda

MBALE HC/CM  &BUBULO, SIRONKO CM

HW Kakooza Elias

LAND DIVISION (Ag. Asst. Registrar)

HW Lamunu Pamela Ocaya

ANTI-CORRUPTION COURT (HC/CM)

HW Matenga Dawa Francis

GULU (HC/CM) & NWOYA CM

HW Nabaasa Ruth

MPIGI (HC/CM) & GOMBE CM

HW Natukunda Janeva

LIRA HC/CM, DOKOLO, ALEBTONG, APAC & OYAM CM

HW Twakyire Samuel

MBARARA (HC/CM)

IN MAGISTERIAL AREAS

 

HW Agwero Catherine

JINJA/KAMULI

HW Akullo Elizabeth Ogwal

KITGUM/PADER

HW Amoko Patricia

NABWERU/KASANGATI

HW Amono Monica

SOROTI/KABERAMAIDO/KATAKWI/KUMI

HW Ayo Miriam Eddy Okello

BUGANDA ROAD

HW Chemeri Jessica

IGANGA/MAYUGE/ BUGIRI

HW Dr. Omalla Felix

MOYO

HW Dr. Singiza Douglas Karekona

NAKAWA/KIRA

HW Hatanga Juliet Harty

MUKONO/LUGAZI/KAYUNGA

HW Kaggwa John Francis

MUBENDE/MITYANA

HW Kagoda Moses S. Ntende

IBANDA/KIRUHURA

HW Katushabe Prossy

MAKINDYE

HW Kule Moses Lubangula

FORT PORTAL/KASESE

HW Mponye Kolya Sarah

NTUNGAMO

HW Mugala Jane

BUSHENYI/BUHWEJU/MITOOMA

HW Mulondo Mastula

TORORO/BUSIA

HW Munobe Samuel

LUWERO/NAKASONGOLA

HW Nakadama Esther Lydia Mubiru

WAKISO

HW Nakitende Juliet

ENTEBBE/KAJJANSI

HW Nanteza Zulaika

PALLISA/BUDAKA

HW Nasambu Esther Rebecca

MENGO

HW Ntalo Nasulu Hussein

RUKUNGIRI/KANUNGU

HW Obong George

KIBOGA/HOIMA/KIBAALE

HW Sayekwo Emmy G.

MOROTO/KOTIDO/NAKAPIRIPIRIT

HW Sayuni David

NEBBI

HW Ssejemba Deogratius

MASINDI/BULIISA/KIRYANDONGO

HW Teko Lokeris Godfrey

KAPCHORWA

HW Yeteise Charles

MASAKA/KANONI/KALANGALA/RAKAI/SEMBABULE

OTHER CHIEF MAGISTRATES

HW Okeny Susanne Abwoch

STUDY LEAVE

Full List of Judicial Officers as at January 2021

SUMMARY

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

JUSTICES & JUDGES

37 (44%)

47 (56%)

84

REGISTRARS

17 (50%)

17 (50%)

34

MAGISTRATES

118 (45.2%)

143 (54.8%)

261

TOTAL

172 (45.4%)

207 (54.6%)

379


BREAKDOWN

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

5

5

10

COURT OF APPEAL/CONSTITUTIONAL COURT JUSTICES

5

9

14

HIGH COURT JUDGES

26

32

58

JUDGES OF THE INDUSTRIAL COURT

1

1

2

REGISTRARS

4

5

9

DEPUTY REGISTRARS

10

7

17

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

3

5

8

CHIEF MAGISTRATES

20

23

43

MAGISTRATES GRADE I

92

98

190

MAGISTRATES GRADE II

6

22

28

TOTAL

172

207

379