Judicial Officers

Hon. Justices of the Supreme Court

Hon. Justices of the Court of Appeal/Constitutional Court

Hon. Judges of the High Court

Full List of Judicial Officers as at January 2023

CHIEF REGISTRAR

NAME

COURT

HW Langa Sarah Siu

CHIEF REGISTRAR


REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT/STATION

HW Kisawuzi Eliasa Omar

MEDIATION

HW Ssali Harriet Nalukwago

SUPREME COURT

HW Kwizera Amos

INSPECTORATE

HW Bareebe Rosemary Ngabirano

HIGH COURT

HW Nabakooza Flavia

PLANNING, RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

HW Kisakye Mary Lukwago Kaitesi

RESEARCH AND TRAINING, JTI


DEPUTY REGISTRARS 

NAME

COURT/STATION

HW Dr. Nakibuule Gladys Kisekka

JTI,RESEARCH

HW Nizeyimana Deo

MEDIATION

HW Waninda Fred K.B

JINJA

Dr. Nkonge Agnes

MEDIATION

HW Khainza Eleanor Mary

MEDIATION

HW Festo Nsenga

CRIMINAL DIVISION

HW Angualia Moses Gabriel

INSPECTORATE

HW Kaweesa Godfrey

MUBENDE

HW Atingu Beatrice Stella

INTERNATIONAL CRIMES DIVISION

HW Ayebare Thadius Tumwebaze

PRIVATE LEGAL SECRETARY TO THE CHIEF JUSTICE

HW Karemani Jamson Karemera

CIVIL/PRO

HW Ajio Hellen

FAMILY DIVISION (In-charge)

HW Babirye Mary

SUPREME COURT

HW Lamunu Pamela Ocaya

ANTI-CORRUPTION COURT

HW Natukunda Janeva

LAND (In-charge)

HW Hatanga Juliet Harty

COMMERCIAL

HW Katushabe Prossy

FAMILY

Dr. Mushabe Alex Karocho

PRIVATE LEGAL SEC. TO DCJ / APPELLATE MEDIATION

HW Ntalo Nasulu Hussein

GULU HIGH COURT

HW Edoku John Paul

REGISTRY OF PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT

HW Bucyana Lillian

COURT OF APPEAL

HW Agwero Catherine

ARUA

HW Ayo Miriam Eddy Okello

LAND

HW Ereemye Jumire James Mawanda

MAGISTRATES AFFAIRS & DATA MANAGEMENT

HW Borore Julius Kyaka

MASAKA

OTHER Deputy Registrars

HW Kawuma Cissy Mudhasi

INTERDICTION

ACTING DEPUTY REGISTRARS

HW Sempala Dorothy Lwanga

INSPECTORATE OF COURTS

HW Nanteza Zulaika

MBARARA

HW Akullo Elizabeth Ogwal

MUKONO

HW Twakyire Samuel

KABALE

HW Okeny Susanne Abwoch Anyala

FAMILY

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

NAME

COURT/STATION

HW Twinomuhwezi Henry

COURT OF APPEAL

HW Didas Muhumuza

CRIMINAL DIVISION

HW Atukwasa Justine

MPIGI

HW Ssalaam Godfrey Ngobi

LIRA

HW Kintu Simon Zirintusa

LAND

HW Sayuni David

MASINDI

HW Amoko Patricia

PRIVATE LEGAL SECRETARY TO THE CHIEF REGISTRAR

HW Chemeri Jessica

SOROTI

Dr. Lubowa Daniel

MEDIATION

HW MatengaDawa Francis

FORT PORTAL

HW Alum Agnes

CIVIL

HW Mulondo Mastulah

SMALL CLAIMS

ACTING ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

HW Nakitende Juliet

COMMERCIAL

HW Kagoda Moses S. Ntende

MBALE

HW Nakadama Esther Lydia Mubiru

LUWERO

HW Butanula Rashida

LAND


CHIEF MAGISTRATES

NAME

COURT

ON ASSIGNMENT

HW Sayekwo Emmy G.

MOROTO HC/MOROTO CM

HW Ajuna Doreen

TORORO HC/ TORORO CM

HW Mbabazi Edith Mary

RUKUNGIRI HC/ RUKUNGIRI CM

IN MAGISTERIAL AREAS

HW Kaggwa John Francis

WAKISO

HW Muhimbise Gibson

NTUNGAMO

HW Ssejemba Deogratius     

KIBAALE

HW Amono Monica

APAC

HW Kakooza Elias

NAKAWA

HW Nasambu Esther Rebecca

MAGISTRATES AFFAIRS & DATA MANAGEMENT

HW Munobe Samuel 

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR HIGH COURT

HW Kule Moses Lubangula

KAMWENGE 

HW Mugala Jane

LUGAZI

HW Obong George

ARUA

HW Kamasanyu Gladys Musenze

STANDARDS AND UTILITIES COURT

HW Tusiime Sarah Bashaija

BUGANDA ROAD

HW Talisuna Patrick

MENGO

HW Basemera Sarah Anne

MAKINDYE

HW Barigye Said

GULU

HW Abiti Samson Loum

LIRA

HW Opio James

REGISTRAR HIGH COURT

HW Aanyu Margaret

SOROTI/KABERAMAIDO

HW Amabilis Stella Maris

ENTEBBE

HW Kayizzi Ronald

MOYO

HW Nambozo Joy

KAYUNGA

HW Bamuhiga Patric

ISINGIRO

HW Semondo Benson

OYAM

HW Kainza Beatrice

KASANGATI      

HW Nalungi Esther

BUBULO

HW Toloko Simon

BUSHENYI/ BUHWEJU/ MITOOMA

HW Awacnedi Freddie

KOTIDO

HW Mukanza Robert

NEBBI

HW Okumu Jude Muwone

JINJA

HW Nvanungi Sylvia

MASAKA

HW Aciro Joan

ANTI-CORRUPTION DIVISION

OTHER CHIEF MAGISTRATES

HW Dr. Omalla Felix

INTERDICTION

HW Teko Lokeris Godfrey

INTERDICTION

HW Nabaasa Ruth

INTERDICTION

                             ACTING CHIEF MAGISTRATES

ON ASSIGNMENT

HW Mfitindinda George

HOIMA HC/HOIMA CM

IN MAGISTERIAL AREAS

HW Lochomin Peter Fred

PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO CJ

HW Gakyaro Mpirwe Allan

PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO DCJ

HW Neumbe Ritah Kidasa

NAKAWA 2ND CM

HW Kosia Kasibayo

MASINDI

HW Ajok Betty

KASESE

HW Natwijuka Aloysius Baryeza

IBANDA

HW Nsenge Roseline

KIRA

HW Namusobya Sarah

NABWERU

HW Alule Augustine Koma

RAKAI

HW Niwaha Shallon

MENGO 2nd CM

HW Angura Fionah Sheila

FORT PORTAL

HW Nanvuma Jane Frances

MPIGI CM

HW Kabombo Andrew

MBARARA

HW Atim Harriet Okello

MAYUGE

HW Okoth Thomas Aquinas

BUSIA

HW Nakyazze Rachael

MUKONO

HW Kabahuma Lucy

KIRYANDOGO

HW Karungi Doreen Olga

KAJJANSI

HW Awidi Suzan

MBALE

HW Kabugho Byakutaga Caroline

MUBENDE

HW Namazzi Ann Jacqueline

KIBOGA

HW Adoko Joe Fay

AMURU/NWOYA

HW Epobu Daniel

IGANGA

HW Komakech Kenneth

KISORO

HW Semwanga Nalugya Mariam

LUWERO

HW Osauro John Pauls

MITYANA

HW Owino Paul Abdonson

PALLISA

HW Nashiero Mwandha Robert Ekirita

KITGUM

HW Muhangi Saverino G. Bugingo

KAPCHORWA

HW Akankwasa Edward Kabayo

KIRUHURA

HW Adikin Esther

MAKINDYE 2nd CM

HW Gumtwero Justine Olal

KATAKWI

HW Ociba Gloria

KYENJOJO

HW Byamugisha Derick

KABALE

HW Nabukeera Aisha

KAMULI

HW Namisi Hope

KUMI

HW Bagyenda Hope

NAKASONGOLA

HW Koluo Catherine Elayu

SIRONKO

HW Ssajjabi Noah Norbert

PADER


SUMMARY BY GENDER

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

JUSTICES & JUDGES

43 (46.2%)

50 (53.7%)

93

REGISTRARS

30 (56.6%)

23 (43.3%)

53

MAGISTRATES

193 (48.7%)

202(51.2%)

395

TOTAL

266(48.86%)

275 (50.83%)

541

BREAKDOWN

CATEGORY

FEMALE

MALE

TOTAL

SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

6

4

10

COURT OF APPEAL/CONSTITUTIONAL COURT JUSTICES

5

8

13

HIGH COURT JUDGES

25

29

54

ACTING JUDGES

7

9

16

CHIEF REGISTRAR

1

0

1

REGISTRARS

4

2

6

DEPUTY REGISTRARS

13

12

25

ACTING DEPUTY REGISTRARS

4

1

5

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

5

7

12

ACTING ASSISTANT REGISTRARS

3

1

4

CHIEF MAGISTRATES

17

20

37

ACTING CHIEF MAGISTRATES

22

18

40

ACTING SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES GRADE I

6

4

10

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES GRADE I

-

1

1

ACTING PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES GRADE I

5

15

20

SENIOR MAGISTRATES GRADE I

3

1

4

ACTING SENIOR MAGISTRATES GRADE I

15

15

30

ACTING MAGISTRATES GRADE I

2

5

7

MAGISTRATES GRADE I

117

108

225

MAGISTRATES GRADE II

6

15

21

TOTAL

266

275

541