The Honorable Judges of The High Court

22nd, August 2022

The Judges of the High Court of Uganda are headed by the Hon. Principal Judge of Uganda:

1. Hon. Justice Dr. Flavian Zeija: PRINCIPAL JUDGE / HEAD OF COURT

2. Hon. Justice Lawrence Gidudu: Head, ANTI-CORRUPTION DIV.

3. Hon. Justice Dr. Andrew Bashaija: Head, INTERNAT'L CRIMES DIV.

4. Hon. Justice Nyanzi Yasin: Judge, LAND DIVISION

5. Hon. Justice Dr. Henry Peter Adonyo: Resident Judge, SOROTI

6. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Tibulya: D/Head, ANTI-CORRUPTION DIV.

7. Hon. Lady Justice Elizabeth Jane Alividza: Judge, LAND DIVISION

8. Hon. Justice Godfrey Namundi: Head, MBALE CIRCUIT

9. Hon. Lady Justice Henrietta Wolayo: Resident Judge, LUWERO CIRCUIT

10. Hon. Justice David Batema: Resident Judge, IGANGA CIRCUIT

11. Hon. Justice John Eudes Keitirima: Head, FAMILY DIVISION

12. Hon. Justice Henry Kawesa Isabirye: Resident Judge, TORORO CIRCUIT

13. Hon. Lady Justice Elizabeth Kibula Kabanda:  Judge, FAMILY DIVISION

14. Hon. Lady Justice Damalie Lwanga: ED, JUDICIAL TRAINING INSTITUTE

15. Hon. Lady Justice Lydia Mugambe Ssali: LEAVE

16. Hon. Justice Duncan Gaswaga: Resident Judge, LIRA

17. Hon. Justice Vincent Okwanga: Judge, INTERNAT'L CRIMES DIV.

18. Hon. Lady Justice Alexandra Nkonge Rugadya: Head, LAND DIVISION

19. Hon. Lady Justice Dr. Winfred Nabisinde: Head, JINJA CIRCUIT

20. Hon. Justice Michael Elubu: Head, CRIMINAL DIVISION

21. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Mutonyi: Judge, CRIMINAL DIVISION

22. Hon. Justice David Matovu: Head, MUKONO CIRCUIT

23. Hon. Lady Justice Patricia Basaza Wasswa: Judge, LAND DIVISION

24. Hon. Lady Justice Ketrah Kitariisibwa Katunguka: D/Head, FAMILY DIVISION

25. Hon. Justice Moses Kawumi Kazibwe: Resident Judge, MUBENDE CIRCUIT

26. Hon. Justice Mubiru Stephen: Head, COMMERCIAL DIVISION

27. Hon. Lady Justice Anne Mugenyi Bitature: D/Head, COMMERCIAL DIVISION

28. Hon. Lady Justice Susan Okalany: Judge, INTERNAT'L CRIMES DIV.

29. Hon. Justice Oyuko Anthony Ojok: Resident Judge, MPIGI

30. Hon. Justice Gadenya Paul Wolimbwa: Judge, CRIMINAL DIVISION

31. Hon. Justice Ajiji Alex Mackay: D/Head, CRIMINAL DIVISION

32. Hon. Lady Justice Cornelia Kakooza Sabiiti: Judge, COMMERCIAL COURT

33. Hon. Justice AsiimweTadeo: D/Head, LAND DIVISION

34. Hon. Lady Justice Kazaarwe Olive Mukwaya: Judge, LAND DIVISION

35. Hon. Justice Sekaana Musa: Head, CIVIL DIVISION

36. Hon. Lady Justice Joyce Kavuma: Resident Judge, MBARARA CIRCUIT

37. Hon. Justice Dr. Emmanuel Baguma: D/Head, CIVIL DIVISION

38. Hon. Justice Richard Wejuli Wabwire: Judge, INTERNATIONAL CRIMES DIVISION

39. Hon. Lady Justice Esta Nambayo: Judge, CIVIL DIVISION

40. Hon. Justice Isaac Muwata: Judge, CRIMINAL DIVISION

41. Hon. Justice Isah Serunkuma: Resident Judge, MASINDI

42. Hon. Justice Vincent Emmy Mugabo: Head, FORT PORTAL CIRCUIT

43. Hon. Justice Phillip Odoki: Head, GULU CIRCUIT

44. Hon. Lady Justice Immaculate Busingye: Judge, LAND DIVISION

45. Hon. Lady Justice Susan Abinyo: Judge, COMMERCIAL DIVISION

46. Hon. Justice Byaruhanga Jesse Rugyema: Resident Judge, HOIMA CIRCUIT

47. Hon. Justice Boniface Wamala: Judge, CIVIL DIVISION

48. Hon. Lady Justice Jane Okuo: Judge, ANTI-CORRUPTION DIV.

49. Hon. Lady Justice Jeanne Rwakakooko: Judge, FAMILY DIVISION

50. Hon. Lady Justice Katamba Victoria Nakintu Nkwanga: Head, MASAKA CIRCUIT

51. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Apiny: Resident Judge, MBALE

52. Hon. Lady Justice Florence Nakachwa: D/HEAD, MUKONO CIRCUIT

53. Hon. Justice Tom Chemutai: Resident Judge, RUKUNGIRI CIRCUIT

54. Hon. Justice Vincent Wagona: Resident Judge, FORT PORTAL

55. Hon. Lady Justice Alice Komuhangi: Judge INTERNATIONAL CRIMES DIVISION/ Focal Judge-SGBV

56. Hon. Justice Lawrence Tweyanze: Resident Judge, MASAKA

ACTING JUDGES

1. Hon. Justice Emokor Samuel: Resident Judge, KABALE CIRCUIT

2. Hon. Lady Justice Nassuna Flavia Matovu: Judge, LAND DIVISION

3. Hon. Lady Justice Kanyange Susan: Judge, LAND DIVISION

4. Hon. Lady Justice Ikit Mary: Resident Judge, MOROTO CIRCUIT

5. Hon. Lady Justice Christine Kaahwa: Resident Judge, MUKONO CIRCUIT

6. Hon. Lady Justice Patricia Mutesi: Judge, COMMERCIAL DIVISION

7. Hon. Justice Dr. Singiza Douglas Karekona:  Judge,CIVIL DIVISION

8. Hon. Justice Namanya Bernard:  Judge, LANDDIVISION

9. Hon. Lady Justice Patricia Kahingi Asiimwe: Judge, COMMERCIAL DIVISION

10. Hon. Justice Ocaya Thomas Ojele Rubanga: Judge, COMMERCIAL DIVISION

11. Hon. Lady Justice Magala Harriet Grace: Judge, COMMERCIAL DIVISION

12. Hon. Lady Justice Nagawa Celia: Judge, FAMILY DIVISION

13. Hon. Justice Nshimye Allan Paul Mbabazi: Resident Judge, MBARARA CIRCUIT

14. Hon. Justice Okello George: Resident Judge, GULU CIRCUIT

15. Hon. Lady Justice Bukirwa Faridah Shamilah: Resident Judge, JINJA CIRCUIT

16. Hon. Justice Acellam Collins: Resident Judge, ARUA CIRCUIT